Mohamed Salah, Sadio Mane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang share Premier League Golden Boot with 22 goals

The crown for English Premier League’s leading scorer for 2018-19 ended in a three-way tie, the Golden Boot for leading goalscorer will be shared between Mohamed Salah, Sadio Mane and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang after all three finished on 22 goals.Sergio Aguero, of champions Manchester City, was next in line with 21 goals

The Senegalese forward Sadio Mane briefly offered the Reds title hope, while taking his tally to 22 in what has been a personal-best campaign in front of the net.

Aubameyang scored twice in Arsenal’s 3-1 win at Burnley to to join Salah and his Liverpool teammate Mane, who netted a final-day double against Wolves, on 22 goals for the Premier League season.

Mohamed Salah will not consider the Golden Boot to be consolation as he finished the season with more assists than his two rivals, this isn’t taken into account so all three will share the honour.

This is the third time in Premier League history – Chris Sutton, Michael Owen and Dion Dublin shared it in the 1997-98 season and Jimmy-Floyd Hasselbaink, Michael Owen and Dwight Yorke were tied in 1998-99.

Salah has now won the award two seasons in a row but this term’s winning tally was the lowest by players in English football’s top-flight since 2010/11 when Dimitar Berbatov and Carlos Tevez shared the Golden Boot with 20 goals apiece.

Aubameyang’s is arguably the most impressive total as his 22 goals came in just 2,731 minutes of Premier League football this season at a rate of one goal every 124 minutes.

Mane played 3,085 minutes of league action with his goals coming every 140 minutes, while Salah played 3,256 minutes and scored every 148 minutes on average.

PREMIER LEAGUE LEADING SCORERS 2018-19
PlayerClubGoalsAssistsMinutes playedMinutes per goal
Mohamed SalahLiverpool2283256148
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangArsenal2252731124
Sadio ManeLiverpool2213085140
Sergio AgueroManchester City2182479118
Jamie VardyLeicester1842728152
Raheem SterlingManchester City17102776163
Harry KaneTottenham1742427143
Eden HazardChelsea16152925183
Callum WilsonBournemouth1492534181
Paul PogbaManchester United1393009231
Alexandre LacazetteArsenal1382505193
Raul JimenezWolves1373122240
Gylfi SigurdssonEverton1363127241
Glenn MurrayBrighton1312513193
RicharlisonEverton1312678206

Facebook Comments

About admin

Advertisement, Content marketing and  sponsored post: contact : Kokobest04@gmail.com
View all posts by admin →

Leave a Reply