Yahaya Bello: Appoints Mercy Johnson Okojie and 62 others as Special Assistants to Governor of Kogi State

Yahaya Bello: Appoints Mercy Johnson Okojie and 62 others as Special Assistants to Governor of Kogi State

Mercy Johnson Okojie 32-year-old actress  has been appointed as  Senior Special Assistant (SSA) on entertainment, arts and culture to the Governor of Kogi State.

Kogi State Governor, Yahaya Bello, has approved the appointment of 63 aides to various offices in his administration which include the name of Mercy Johnson.

The statement was release by Secretary to the State Government, Dr. Mrs. Ayoade Folashade Arike, in Lokoja, said the appointments were effective from 1st of April, 2017.

It said in addition to the 54 Senior Special Assistants appointed, nine Special Assistants to the Governor as Federal Constituency Supervisors for the GYB Connect Programme has also been approved.

It added that the nine Special Assistants will also act as direct liaisons between the present administration and the Local Government Ward Coordinators of the GYB Connect Programme.

The newly appointed Senior Special Assistants (SSAs) and their Local Government Areas (LGAs) are are:

1. Hon. Abdullahi Bello – SSA to the Governor on Political Matters, Kogi Central (Adavi LGA)

2. Hajia Ladi Mariam Ibrahim – SSA to the Governor on Land Matters (Adavi LGA)

3. Sandra Musa – SSA to the Governor on Women and Children Development (Ajaokuta LGA)

4. Abdulraheem Baba Aliyu – SSA to the Governor on Security and Intelligence, Kogi Central (Ajaokuta)

5. Abdusalam Yahaya – SSA to the Governor on Political Matters, Kogi East (Ankpa LGA)

6. Amodu Hassan – SSA to the Governor on Persons with Disabilities (Ankpa LGA)

7. Abubakar Muhammed Muktar – SSA to the Governor on Youth Empowerment, Kogi East (Ankpa LGA

8. Ibrahim Tahiti – SSA to the Governor on Security and Intelligence, Kogi East (Ankpa LGA)

9. Abdullahi Br. Musa – SSA to the Governor on Civil Service and Labour Relations (Bassa LGA)

10. Tukura Grace – SSA to the Governor on Primary Healthcare Institutions (Bassa LGA)

11. Omonu Joshua – SSA to the Governor on Student Affairs (Dekina LGA)

12. Isiaka Nuhu – SSA to the Governor on Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs, Kogi East (Dekina LGA)

13. Mariam Ibrahim – SSA to the Governor on Tourism (Dekina LGA)

14. Yakubu Ocholi – SSA to the Governor on Emergency (Dekina LGA)

15. David Adutu – Management SSA to the Governor on Informal and Vocational Education (Ibaji LGA)

16. Achuba Anthony – SSA to the Governor on Special Duties (Ibaji LGA)

17. Ibrahim Odoma – SSA to the Governor on Housing and Estate (Idah LGA)

18. Dan Achema – SSA to the Governor on Mineral Resources (Idah LGA)

19. Benjamin Amodu – SSA to the Governor on Rural/Urban Infrastructural Development/Project Monitoring (Igalamela-Odolu LGA)

20. Jibril Usman Courage – SSA to the Governor on Education, Primaru Schools (Igalamela-Odolu LGA)

21. Faleke Sunday Idowu – SSA to the Governor on Administration, Strategy and Planning (Ijumu LGA)

22. Emmanuel Obadunmi – SSA to the Governor on Internally-Generated Revenue (Ijumu LGA)

23. Segun Olobatoke – SSA to the Governor on Sports (Kabba-Bunu LGA)

24. Olakunle Jagun – SSA to the Governor on Security and Intelligence (Kabba-Bunu LGA)

25. Shaban Ohinoyi Shuaibu – SSA to the Governor on Secondary Healthcare Institutions (Kogi LGA)

26. Shuaibu Musa – SSA to the Governor on Sanitation and Environment (Kogi LGA)

27. Nda Aaron Alhassan – SSA to the Governor on Mobilisation (Lokoja LGA)

28. Abdulmalik Suleiman – SSA to the Governor on Youth Empowerment (Lokoja LGA)

29. Mahmud Alfa Mekudi – SSA to the Governor on Tertiary Healthcare Institutions (Lokoja LGA)

30. Ali Mamud – SSA to the Governor on Cultural Integration (Lokoja LGA)

31. Ishola David Sunday – SSA to the Governor on Political Matters, Kogi West (Mopa-Amuro)

32. Mayowa Alaiyemola – SSA to the Governor on Water Resources (Mopa-Amuro)

33. Ismaila Idis – SSA to the Governor on Agriculture Matters (Ofu LGA)

34. Prince Okoliko Opaluwa – SSA to the Governor on Federal Agencies Matters (Ofu LGA)

35. Obin Aimila – SSA to the Governor on Special Duties (Ogori-Magongo LGA)

36. Raymond Ekundayo – SSA to the Governor on Youth Empowerment, Kogi Central (Ogori-Magongo LGA)

37. Akoh Jacobs Peter – SSA to the Governor on Commerce and Investment, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (Olamaboro LGA)

38. Dan Ogbole – SSA to the Governor on Sustainable Development Goals (Olamaboro LGA)

39. Barr. Shadrack Omeiza Emmanuel – SSA to the Governor on Legal Matters (Okehi LGA)

40. Mercy Johnson – SSA to the Governor on Entertainment, Arts and Culture (Okehi LGA)

41. Ismaila Umar – SSA to the Governor on Information Communication Technology (Okene LGA)

42. Salihu Ibrahim – SSA to the Governor on Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs, Kogi Central (Okene LGA)

43. Alabi Shuaibu Ojo – SSA to the Governor on Transport and Logistics (Okene LGA)

44. Idis A. Rasaq – SSA to the Governor on Rural/Urban Development/Project Monitoring, Kogi Central (Okene LGA)

45. Malik Isa Teina – SSA to the Governor on Power (Okene LGA)

46. Atuluku Victor Levi – SSA to the Governor on Media Matters (Omala LGA)

47. Halima G. Abuh – SSA to the Governor on Tertiary Education (Omala LGA)

48. Aiyelabowo Adebanji – SSA to the Governor on Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs, Kogi West (Yagba-East LGA)

49. Liadi Fisayo – SSA to the Governor on Special Duties (Yagba-East LGA)

50. Adebayo Toba Emmanuel – SSA to the Governor on Rural/Urban Development/Project Monitoring, Kogi West (Yagba-West LGA)

51. Orebiyi Taiwo Emmanuel – SSA to the Governor on Pension Matters (Yagba-West LGA)

52. Kelvin Uzochukwu – SSA to the Governor on non-Indigene Affairs (Non-Indigene)

53. Dele Adeyanju Iselewa – SSA to the Governor on Secondary Education Institutions (Special Consideration/Obajana)

54. Maj. Idogah Solomon Rtd. – SSA to the Governor on Security and Intelligence, State (Olamaboro)

The Special Assistants on GYB Connect Programme are as follows:

1. Mutari Salihu Bajeh – Adavi-Okehi Federal Constituency

2. Samuel Bello – Ajaokuta Federal Constituency

3. Hon Idis Musa – Ankpa Federal Constituency

4. Sulieman Bashir Lawal – Idah Federal Constituency

5. Alhaji Akpa Jibril Omale – Dekina Federal Constituency

6. Sulieman Bababgo – Lokoja-Koto Federal Constituency

7. Sarki Adams – Okene-Ogori Federal Constituency

8. Arokoyo Julius Ojo – Kabba/Bunu-Ijumu Federal Constituency

9. Florence Adeniyi – Yagba-Mopa Federal Constituency

Source:dailypostng

About manager

Advertisement, Content marketing and  sponsored post: contact : Kokobest04@gmail.com
View all posts by manager →

Leave a Reply